Blackford County Schools

Our Staff

Our faculty and staff members are committed to the success of our students. After all, they are our future! We welcome communication between the school and home and encourage you to contact your child’s teacher with any questions or concerns.

Administration

Scott Shimer
Principal
Send Email

Casey McVicker
Assistant Principal
Send Email

Karen Mealy
Guidance Counselor (A to L)
Send Email

Valerie Janowski-Human
Guidance Counselor (M to Z)
Send Email

Vikki Armstrong
Guidance Secretary
Send Email

Dawn Goodspeed
Secretary
Send Email

Teresa Henderson
Attendance Secretary
Send Email

Chris Scott
Secretary
Send Email

Nancy Johnson
District ECA Treasurer
Send Email

Hillary Marcum, R.N.
Corporation Nurse
Send Email

Tony Uggen
Athletic Director
Send Email

Lisa Musselman
Athletic Secretary
Send Email

Kevin Brown
School Resource Officer
Send Email

 

Staff

Jeff Adkins
JROTC
Send Email

Bethany Alvarado
Band
Send Email

Sherri Barker
World Language
Send Email

April Bartlett
Media Specialist / NHS Sponsor
Send Email

Brad Batman
Science
Send Email

Karen Bergdoll
English / English Department Head
Send Email

Bethany Bowman
PLATO
Send Email

Jacob Diaz
Social Studies
Send Email

Kim Fear
Health / Physical Education
Send Email

Brigham French
Science
Send Email

Mary Ellen Harvey
Math
Send Email

Deborah Hundley
Science
Send Email

Dawn Johnsen
Social Studies
Send Email

Steven Jones
JAG
Send Email

Richard Kauffman
JROTC
Send Email

Noelle Lehman
Choir
Send Email

Pam Long
English
Send Email

Shelbi Louck
Ag
Send Email

Dave Marshall
Social Studies / Social Studies Department Head
Send Email

David McConiga
Business
Send Email

Katie Morario
English
Send Email

Alexis Muhlenkamp
Family and Consumer Science
Send Email

Rita Murrell
Special Education / RTI Coordinator / Bruin Club Supervisor / ALE
Send Email

Grant Newlin
PE / Industrial Technology
Send Email

Jack Norton
Math
Send Email

Leigh Ann Norton
Publications
Send Email

Jill Palumbo
World Language
Send Email

Ann Pax
Math
Send Email

Kara Pinkerton
Art
Send Email

Steve Rinker
Industrial Tech
Send Email

Yvette Rouch
Health Sciences
Send Email

Brandon Schuler
English
Send Email

Kristi Shipley
Math
Send Email

Linda Wallace
Special Education
Send Email

Dawn Werner
Math
Send Email

 

Support Staff

Darbi Atkinson
Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Colleen Dickey
Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Jonie Duren
Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Tamara McCammon
Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Angela Miner
Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Jennifer Osborn
Instructional Assistant
Send Email

Denise Rogers
Instructional Assistant
Send Email

 

Technology Staff

Jason Berry
5 Star Technician
Send Email

Jeff King
5 Star Technician
Send Email

 

Custodian Staff

Tim Werner
Head Custodian
Send Email

Tracy Brickley
Send Email

Kent Dearduff
Send Email

Geoff Harlow
Send Email

Ralph Koger
Send Email

Elaine Lechien
Send Email

Becky Strine
Send Email

 

Cafeteria Staff

Sheryl Martin
Food Service Director
Send Email

Teresa Teer
Cafeteria Manager
Send Email

Misty Beard
Send Email

Alicia Hess
Send Email

Janet Kelly
Send Email

Shelley Kemp
Send Email

Mary Kleefisch
Send Email

Sondra Miller
Send Email

Mindy Neff
Send Email

 

Alternative School Staff

Ron Grogg
Alternative School Director
Send Email

Sandy Roberson
Alternative School Assistant
Send Email