Blackford County Schools
Football team

Bruins Athletics

We believe in the Bruins! Our athletics program is a source of school and community pride, and we welcome all to come on out and share in the excitement we feel at every competitive event. Your support matters, whether as a teammate, as a member of the Bruin Boosters, or cheering our athletes on from the sidelines. 

Keep your finger on the pulse by visiting our dedicated Athletics website.

Contact Info

Tony Uggen
Athletics Director
(765) 348-7567 ext. 2141

Coaching Staff

Grant Banter
Baseball
Volunteer
Send Email

Bob Banter
Baseball
First Assistant
Send Email

Brianna Barr
Cheerleading
Volunteer
Send Email

Brad Batman
Soccer-Boys
Head Coach
Send Email

Dan Borgenheimer
Track
First Assistant Coach
Send Email

Kevin Brown
Golf-Boys
Volunteer
Send Email

Scott Cagle
Baseball
Volunteer
Send Email

Holly Caldwell
Cross Country
Head Coach
Send Email

Rick Clay
Football
Second Assistant Coach
Send Email

Darcy Crouse
Cheerleading
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Dale Cunningham
Soccer-Boys/Golf-Boys
Volunteer/Head Coach
Send Email

Clint Dickey
Softball
Volunteer
Send Email

Joni Duren
Track Unified
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Greg Garringer
Wrestling/Track
Head Coach
Send Email

Garret Gleckler
Track
Volunteer
Send Email

Danielle Goodspeed
Cheerleading
Head Coach
Send Email

Sidney Goodspeed
Cheerleading
Volunteer
Send Email

Donny Green
Wrestling
Volunteer
Send Email

Dylan Harris
Wrestling
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Aaron Henderson
Soccer - Girls
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Bill Hess
Baseball
Volunteer
Send Email

Jerry Hoover
Basketball-Boys
Head Coach
Send Email

Don Hoover
Basketball-Boys
1st Assistant
Send Email

Travis Huffman
Baseball
Second Assistant
Send Email

Dawn Johnsen
Wrestling
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Mike Jones
Football
First Assistant Coach
Send Email

Elijah Justice
Wrestling
Volunteer
Send Email

Devin Kirkwood
Baseball
Volunteer
Send Email

Dick Lyon
Softball
Head Coach
Send Email

Nate Martinez
Football
Third Assistant Coach
Send Email

Shane McNeal
Soccer - Boys
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Karen Mealy
Cheerleading
Volunteer
Send Email

Angie Mendoza
Volleyball
Volunteer
Send Email

Tricia Milholland
Volleyball
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Angie Miner
Track Unified
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Grant Newlin
Basketball-Boys
Second Assistant Coach
Send Email

Jack Norton
Basketball-Girls
Head Coach
Send Email

Branigan Norton
Basketball-Girls
Volunteer
Send Email

Brendan Reynard
Track
Volunteer
Send Email

Lisa Rinker
Cross Country
Assistant Coach
Send Email

Mark Rodgers
Volleyball
Head Coach
Send Email

Randy Sehy
Football
Head Coach
Send Email

Steve Shell
Softball
Volunteer
Send Email

Kristi Shipley
Basketball-Girls
Second Assistant Coach
Send Email

Christine Sills
Swimming
Head Coach
Send Email

Brian Smith
Tennis-Girls
Head Coach
Send Email

Bernie Sones
Golf-Girls
Volunteer
Send Email

Aubrey Strait
Golf-Girls
Head Coach
Send Email

Sam Swenson
Softball
First Assistant
Send Email

Alison Thompson
Tennis Boys/Tennis Girls
Head Coach/Volunteer
Send Email

Tony Uggen
Baseball
Head Coach
Send Email

Melena Vogleman
Track
Volunteer
Send Email

Keith Walker
Softball
Volunteer
Send Email

Linda Wallace
Track Unified
Head Coach
Send Email

Abby Whetsel
Soccer - Girls
Head Coach
Send Email

Pete Wiggins
Basketball-Girls
First Assistant Coach
Send Email

Sean Winget
Track
Volunteer
Send Email